NESA Awards for Excellence

2019 Award Winners

Champion Employer of the Year Award

Hume Doors and Timber (Victoria)

Nominated by WISE Employment

Photo caption: Deputy Secretary Nathan Smyth, Senator the Hon Anne Ruston, Paul Harding Hume Doors Operations Manager and NESA CEO Sally Sinclair

Award supported by the Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business

DESSFB Stacked Black - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Employment Consultant of the Year Award

Ms Annie Crasti

Nominated by VERTO

Photo caption: Deputy Secretary Nathan Smyth, Hon Ken Wyatt AM MP, Award winner Annie Crasti, Hume Doors and NESA CEO Sally Sinclair

Award supported by NESA

09NESA logo cmyk no name 2 300x167 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Bright Star Award

Ms Stephanie Miller

Nominated by PeoplePlus Australia

Photo caption: Deputy Secretary Nathan Smyth, Hon Ken Wyatt AM MP, Award winner Stephanie Miller, NESA CEO Sally Sinclair and Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

Award supported by NESA

09NESA logo cmyk no name 2 300x167 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Innovation in Disability Employment – Team Award

HELP Employment and Training - Toowoomba

Nominated by HELP Enterprises

Photo caption: Senator the Hon Anne Ruston, Maree McDonald HELP General Manager Employment Services, HELP CEO Greg Luck and NESA CEO Sally Sinclair

Award supported by the Australian Government Job Access

DSS JobAccess Logo stacked CMYK - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Innovation and Collaboration in Indigenous Employment Award

My Pathway

Self Nomination

Photo caption: Hon Ken Wyatt AM MP, My Pathway CEO Paul Synnott, NESA CEO Sally Sinclair and Paul Licuria CEO alffie

Award supported by alffie

alffie logo circle deep violet 300x300 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Achiever of the Year Award

Mr Abu Zahih Wahidi

Nominated by Advanced Personnel Management (APM)

Photo caption: Senator the Hon Anne Ruston, Deputy Secretary Nathan Smyth, Achiever of the Year Winner Abu Zahih Wahidi and NESA CEO Sally Sinclair

Award supported by the Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business

DESSFB Stacked Black - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Excellence in Indigenous Employment

Workskil Indigenous

Nominated by Workskil

Photo caption: Deputy Secretary Nathan Smyth, Workskil Clinton Scott, Workkil National Business Development Manager Alex Apostolakis, Hon Ken Wyatt AM MP and NESA CEO Sally Sinclair

Award supported by the Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business

DESSFB Stacked Black - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

2019 Award Finalists

Champion Employer of the Year

Hume Doors and Timber (VIC), for their outstanding work particularly with people with disability – nominated by WISE Employment

Bindaree Food Group, for their openness to workforce diversity and providing opportunities for the most disadvantaged jobseekers – nominated by Enterprise & Training Company (ETC)

Stellar, for offering employment opportunities to the long-term unemployed, mature age jobseekers and people with disability – nominated by atWork Australia

Employment Consultant of the Year Award

Ulladulla’s Clare Keith, nominated by Konekt Employment

Cowra’s Annie Crasti, nominated by VERTO

Moree’s Stephanie Miller, nominated by PeoplePlus Australia

Mansfield’s Sue Jerrerd, nominated by Sureway Employment and Training

Innovation in Disability Employment

Collins Food Ltd., MAX Employer Business Centre and MAX Health Services, for working together to assure work-ready environments for people with disability – nominated by MAX Employment

Help Employment and TrainingToowoomba, for its highly effective response to a disenfranchised cohort of people with disability – nominated by HELP Enterprises

WISE Employment (South Australia) and Esher House, for a behavioural science-driven approach to maximising participant engagement – nominated by WISE Employment

Innovation and Collaboration in Indigenous Employment Award

My Pathway, for helping to bring remote employment projects under local community control – nominated by My Pathway

Special Projects, for broad reaching collaboration in addressing the barriers facing Indigenous job seekers – nominated by Maxima Joblink

David Maxey-Fisher, for his outstanding work with the Indigenous Community Access Program (ICAP) in the Bundaberg area – nominated by IMPACT Community Services (a CoAct member)

Achiever of the Year

Arron Little, from Girrawheen, WA – nominated by atWork Australia

Jessie Abrahams, from Corio, VIC – nominated by MatchWorks

Abu Zahih Wahidi, from Merrylands, NSW – nominated by Advanced Personnel Management (APM)

Excellence in Indigenous Employment

Workskil Indigenous (team), for their work across regional and metropolitan NSW, SA, WA and Victoria – nominated by Workskil Australia

Sarina Isles, for her outstanding results in Adelaide North – nominated by Advanced Personnel Management (APM)

Chris Delamont, for his inspirational dedication in the Geelong region – nominated by MatchWorks

2018 Award Winners

Champion Employer of the Year Award

Latitude

Nominated by atWork Australia, Mount Hawthorn, WA

Photo caption: Martin Hehir, Deputy Secretary Department of Jobs and Small Business, Peter Lang, Co-founder Latitude and Sally Sinclair, CEO NESA.

SUPPORTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF JOBS AND SMALL BUSINESS

Dept Jobs and Small Business Stacked 300x134 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Employment Consultant of the Year Award

Deidre Hindmarsh

Sureway Employment and Training, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Photo caption: Sally Sinclair, CEO NESA and Employment Consultant of the Year Winner, Deidre Hindmarsh, Sureway Employment and Training.

SUPPORTED BY NESA

09NESA logo cmyk no name 2 300x167 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Excellence in Collaboration Award

Sodexo, South Metropolitan TAFE and atWork Australia

nominated by atWork Australia, Mount Hawthorn, WA

Photo caption: Philip Seubert, Manager Business Acquisition Sunsuper, Jay Jepsen, HR Business Partner Sodexo, Marie Meardi, Manager Commercial Projects South Metropolitan TAFE and Peter Blitz, Operations Manager atWork Australia.

SUPPORTED BY SUNSUPER

Primary Logo 85Black 300x75 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Innovation in Disability Employment – Team Award

Tradco Pty Ltd

nominated by The Royal Society of the Blind, Adelaide, SA

Photo caption: Gerrard Gosens OAM 2018 Patron, International Day of People with Disability, Steve Bradley, Director Tradco Pty Ltd and Sally Sinclair, CEO NESA.

SUPPORTED BY THE AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT – JOBACCESS

DSS JobAccess Logo stacked CMYK - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Innovation in Indigenous Employment Award

Team Maroubra

Nominated by PeoplePlus, Maroubra, NSW

Photo caption: Sally Sinclair, CEO NESA, Malcolm Quigg, Branch Manager PeoplePlus and Senator the Hon Zed Seselja.

SUPPORTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF JOBS AND SMALL BUSINESS

Dept Jobs and Small Business Stacked 300x134 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

Achiever of the Year Award

Josephine Willcox

Nominated by My Pathway, Launceston, TAS

Photo caption: Achiever of the Year Winner Josephine Willcox.

SUPPORTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF JOBS AND SMALL BUSINESS

Dept Jobs and Small Business Stacked 300x134 - NESA Award Winners and Finalists

2018 Award Finalists

Champion Employer of the Year

Bureau Veritas nominated by atWork Australia Mount Hawthorn, WA

James Hardie nominated by BUSY At Work Southport, QLD

Latitude nominated by atWork Australia Mount Hawthorn, WA

Employment Consultant of the Year

Deidre Hindmarsh Sureway Employment and Training Wagga Wagga, NSW

James Alexander Castle Personnel Mayfield, NSW

Sara Chehade Salvation Army Employment Plus Lilydale, Victoria

Excellence in Collaboration

Cats Match program nominated by MatchWorks/Geelong Cats Football Club Geelong, VIC

National Workforce Network nominated by MatchWorks, Workskil, Global Skills, QITE and Maxima Narre Warren, VIC

Sodexo, South Metropolitan TAFE and atWork Australia nominated by atWork Australia Mount Hawthorn, WA

Innovation in Disability Employment - Team

Tradco Pty Ltd nominated by The Royal Society of the Blind Adelaide, SA

McDonalds Mayfield and Industrial Drive nominated by Castle Personnel PTY LTD Mayfield, NSW

Jacqualine Fullerton nominated by Maxima Group Hindmarsh, SA

Innovation in Indigenous Employment

Kalgoorlie & Bunbury Skill Hire in association with Wirrpanda Foundation nominated by Skill Hire

Team Maroubra nominated by PeoplePlus Maroubra, NSW

Indigenous Civil Construction Program nominated by Sureway Employment and Training Wagga Wagga, NSW

Achiever of the Year

Donna Hay nominated by Interact People Solutions Dubbo, NSW

Josephine Willcox nominated by My Pathway Launceston, Tasmania

Krystal Johnson-Pinner nominated by atWork Australia Rockingham, WA

2017 Award Winners

Discovery Grant

Emma Crichton

Executive Director of PeoplePlus

Innovation in Disability Employment Team Award

IMPACT Community Services, Bundaberg

CoAct member

Excellence in Indigenous Employment Award

Rob Beattie

atWork Cannington

Employment Consultant of the Year

Kayleen Perrotto

Interact People Solutions, Mudgee

Bright Star Award

Casey Dickinson

Employment Consultant at CoAct Community Solutions, Cannonvale

Achiever of the Year

Shay Terrick

Mission Providence

Champion Employer

Silly Yak Foods

CoAct member

Award Finalists 2017

Discovery Grant

Jodie Gilliland

General Manager – Compliance, Quality and Practice, Mission Providence

Kate Rose

Regional Manager, MAX Solutions

Nicole Mattsson

State Director, MatchWorks (Karingal)

Amanda Fisher

Regional Manager, BEST Employment

Kylie Hawker

National Manager, Youth Services, Salvation Army Employment Plus

Innovation in Disability Employment Team Award

CROWNability and atWork Australia

EmployAbility by Settlement Services International

Excellence in Indigenous Employment Award

Tina West, Kim Clegg and Lesley England

Community Solutions Proserpine

Champion Employer

Fletcher International Exports

Chandler Macleod

Employment Consultant of the Year

Elsa Toro

MatchWorks

Kellie Reeves

Interact People Solutions

Achiever of the Year

Jack Macale

atWork Australia

Kevin Moor

Artius

CONTACT US

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE INQUIRIES